• lt: Tragelaphus strepsiceros
  • dt: Großer Kudu
  • afrikaans: Koedoe
  • ovambo: Okolongo
  • herero: Ohorongo
Kudu

Shoulder height

  • 140 cm

Weight

  • m: 250-350 kg / f: 125-200 kg

Snout-vent lenght

  • 220 cm

Nourishment

  • leaves, sheet ropes and fruits, grass

Mating season

  • June

Number of cubs

  • 1

Worth knowing

Kudus are great kickers: They're capable of breaking a wild dog's or jackal's neck or back